A Lean Six Sigma Black Belt project I led with HR and IT collaborators, from diagnosing onboarding delays to an implemented 75-hire pilot. These are the results documented in our team’s implementation report.
Shorter onboarding38.2%
28.0 days before 17.3 days after the pilot
Employee satisfaction+28pts
58% before 86% after the pilot
Pilot sample75
New-hire onboarding cases June–August 2026
BLACK BELT / IMPLEMENTED PROJECTPILOT: JUN–AUG 2026
Employee onboarding cycle time reduction.
The team introduced automated IT provisioning, digital onboarding forms with validation and reminders, and a 24-hour manager approval rule.
The pilot finished 2.7 days below the original 20-day service target, with a 10.7-day reduction in average cycle time.
Context
New hires waited an average of 28.0 calendar days from offer acceptance to Day 1 productivity clearance, against a 20-day service target.
My role
Black Belt project lead. Core collaborators: Princess Ruth Adriano (HR) and Aaron Vince Carretero (IT). The charter also names sponsor, process-owner, payroll, and training roles.
Evidence
Team implementation report, slides 4, 12 and 15. 500 baseline records; 75 pilot cases.
Result
28.0 → 17.3 days average cycle time (−10.7 days, −38.2%). Satisfaction 58% → 86%, a 28-percentage-point increase.
Average onboarding cycle timeCALENDAR DAYS · LOWER IS BETTER
Before28.0 days
Service target20.0 days
After pilot17.3 days
500 baseline records · 75 pilot records Offer acceptance to Day 1 productivity clearance
ROOT-CAUSE ANALYSIS / GREEN BELTFEBRUARY 2026
500 delay records. A clearer priority.
Our Green Belt case study used Pareto analysis, a fishbone diagram, and the 5 Whys to identify where onboarding was getting held up.
The three most frequent causes accounted for 217 of 500 records (43.4%): system access, laptop delivery, and incomplete paperwork.
Context
Before any change was implemented, the team needed to know which delays actually mattered most.
Team
Victor C. Aguirre, Princess Ruth Adriano, Aaron Vince Carretero, and Jesus Jr. B. Ostulano.
Evidence
Green Belt case study, pages 3–5 and 7–9. Individual shares are recalculated from the counts, because the report’s percentage column is cumulative.
Outcome
A ranked set of causes that directed the improvements above. Its 28-to-20-day goal is a proposed target, not a measured result — the implemented pilot reached 17.3 days.